You are hereHenley Royal Regatta 2019

Henley Royal Regatta 2019


Navy Rowers Win The King's Cup Representing the United States as the United States Armed Forces Crew

Navy rowers represented the United States as the United States Armed Forces Crew and rowed in four events at the 2019 Henley Royal Regatta:
The King's Cup (8+ Mixed),
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup (M4+),
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup (M2-), and
The Hambleden Pairs Challenge Cup (W2-).

Leading up to the Henley, Navy rowers also raced in the Marlow Regatta (M8+ and M4+) and the Henley Women's Regatta (W4-). Results of these regattas are displayed by scrolling down this page to the section that follows the Henley Royal Regatta.

With the exception of The King's Cup (where Navy's 8+ is identified as "United States Armed Forces, USA" (USAF)), all other boats with Navy rowers in the Henley Royal Regatta, Marlow Regatta, and Henley Women's Regatta are identified as "United States Naval Academy (USA)." Henley requires a legitimate boat club registered with USRowing; hence, the identification of USNA for all other events. However, all Navy athletes were part of the United States Armed Forces Crew and could wear either the USAF or USNA unisuit for racing.


2019 Henley Royal Regatta

Over the final three days of the Henley Royal Regatta military crews from Australia, Canada, France, New Zealand, the UK, and the USA were joined by Germany and the Netherlands and competed in a knock-out format for The King's Cup in order to commemorate the Centennial of the 1919 Royal Henley Peace Regatta. Australia, Canada, France, New Zealand, the UK, and the USA were the original six countries that rowed in the 1919 event, and race results and boatings for the 1919 Royal Henley Peace Regatta can be viewed here.

A unique aspect -- and a first at the Henley Royal Regatta -- is that the 2019 8(+) event was raced with mixed boats of men and women rowers.

Active duty members of each nation's armed forces represented their respective military services as follows.

[To read short bios of all rowers click on this link and then scroll down to the flags of nations represented in The King's Cup.]

Australia
Australian Defence Force: rowers from the Australian Army and Australian Air Force

Canada
Canadian Armed Forces: current cadet and recent graduate rowers from the Royal Military College of Canada's men's and women's rowing programs

France
Forces Armées Françaises: rowers from the French Air Force and Army

Germany
Bundeswehr: rowers from the German Air Force and Navy

The Netherlands
Nederlandse Krijgsmacht: rowers from the Royal Netherlands' Army, Navy, and Air Force

New Zealand
New Zealand Defence Force: rowers from New Zealand's Army, Navy, and Air Force

United Kingdom
United Kingdom Armed Forces: rowers from the UK's Army, Navy and Royal Air Force

United States of America
United States Armed Forces: current midshipmen and Class of 2019 graduate rowers from the United States Naval Academy's heavyweight, lightweight, and women's programs


Henley Royal Regatta 2019


All King's Cup Armed Forces Crews

L-R: Australia, Germany, Canada, France, New Zealand, The Netherlands,
United Kingdom, United States

Photo courtesy of Navy Crew



United States Armed Forces Crew

L-R: Coach Rob Friedrich; LT Christopher Gear, USN ('12); 2ndLt Owen Firebaugh, USMC (‘19); ENS Drew Bennett, USN (‘19); John Schoenewolf ’21; Chandler Washburn ‘21, James Pushner ‘22; Ashlyn Dawson ‘20; Jacob Klosowski ‘20; Emily Krulik ‘20; John Lamb ‘20; Pat Urrutia ‘20; Jared Taintor ‘20; Matthew Catanoso ‘22; Griffin Dunne ’22; Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson ‘21; ENS Ben Skinner, USN (‘19); Raye Brackett ‘20; 2ndLt Brandon Sagawinia, USMC (‘19); Riki Gagnon ‘21;
Assistant Coach Jessica Deitrick

Photo courtesy of Navy Crew


United States Armed Forces Crew
Name Rank Class Program
Drew Bennett ENS, USN 2019 Lightweights
Raye Brackett MIDN 1/C 2020 Women
Matthew Catanoso MIDN 3/C 2022 Heavyweights
Ashlyn Dawson MIDN 1/C 2020 Women
Griffin Dunne MIDN 3/C 2022 Heavyweights
Owen Firebaugh 2ndLt, USMC 2019 Heavyweights
Riki Gagnon MIDN 2/C 2021 Lightweights
Jacob Klosowski MIDN 1/C 2020 Heavyweights
Emily Krulik MIDN 1/C 2020 Women
John Lamb MIDN 1/C 2020 Heavyweights
James Pushner MIDN 3/C 2022 Heavyweights
Brandon Sagawinia 2ndLt, USMC 2019 Heavyweights
John Schoenewolf MIDN 2/C 2021 Lightweights
Ben Skinner ENS, USN 2019 Lightweights
Jared Taintor MIDN 1/C 2020 Heavyweights
Pat Urrutia MIDN 1/C 2020 Lightweights
Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson MIDN 2/C 2021 Women
Chandler Washburn MIDN 2/C 2021 Lightweights



03-07/07/19 Henley Royal Regatta on the River Thames at Henley-on-Thames, England

The King's Cup

8(+) Mixed
Quarter Finals
Verdict Verdict Verdict Verdict
2 lengths 4 lengths 3 2/3 lengths 3/4 length
1- Bundeswehr 1- Australian Defence Force 1- US Armed Forces 1- Forces Armées Françaises
2- New Zealand Defence Force 2- Nederlandse Krijgsmacht 2- Canadian Armed Forces 2- UK Armed Forces
Semi Finals
Verdict Verdict
1 1/4 lengths 3 1/4 lengths
1- Bundeswehr 1- US Armed Forces
2- Australian Defence Force 2- Forces Armées Françaises
Finals
Verdict
3/4 length
1- US Armed Forces
2- Bundeswehr

Boating
Bow- Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson '21; 2- Ashlyn Dawson '20; 3- Griffin Dunne '22 (HW); 4- John Lamb '20 (HW); 5- Jared Taintor '20 (HW); 6- Jacob Klosowski '20 (HW);
7- Riki Gagnon '21 (LW); Stroke- Chandler Washburn '21 (LW); Cox- Matthew Catanoso '22 (HW)

Watch The King's Cup Final here.

The King's Cup -- At the Finish!

Bow- Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson '21; 2- Ashlyn Dawson '20; 3- Griffin Dunne '22; 4- John Lamb '20; 5- Jared Taintor '20; 6- Jacob Klosowski '20; 7- Riki Gagnon '21; Stroke- Chandler Washburn '21; Cox- Matthew Catanoso '22
Photo courtesy of Dorian Belz '07


The King's Cup Mixed 8+

L-R: Griffin Dunne '22, Chandler Washburn '21, Jared Taintor '20, Jacob Klosowski '20, Matthew Catanoso '22, John Lamb '20, Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson '21,
Ashlyn Dawson '20, Riki Gagnon '21

Photo courtesy of Dorian Belz '07


Splice the Mainbrace!

L-R: Griffin Dunne '22, Chandler Washburn '21, Jared Taintor '20, Jacob Klosowski '20, Matthew Catanoso '22, John Lamb '20, Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson '21,
Ashlyn Dawson '20, Riki Gagnon '21

Photo courtesy of Dorian Belz '07


The United States Armed Forces Mixed 8+ Crew

L-R: LT Christopher Gear, USN ('12 HW); RADM Patrick Piercey, USN ('85 HW); Jared Taintor '20; Chandler Washburn '21; Jacob Klosowski '20; Riki Gagnon '21; John Lamb '20; Ashlyn Dawson '20; Griffin Dunne '22 [obscured behind Ashlyn Dawson]; Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson '21 [partially obscured behind Matthew Catanoso]; Matthew Catanoso '22; Coach Rob Friedrich; Assistant Coach Jessica Deitrick
Photo courtesy of Dorian Belz '07



The Prince Albert Challenge Cup

M4(+)
First Round
Verdict Verdict Verdict Verdict
2 1/4 lengths 4 lengths 2 1/4 lengths 1 3/4 lengths
1- University of London 1- Durham University 1- Exeter University 1- University of St Andrews
2- Boston University USA 2- University of Michigan USA 2- University of Pennsylvania USA 2- Imperial College London
Verdict Verdict Verdict Verdict
Easily 1 1/2 lengths 2/3 length 3/4 length
1- Cambridge University 1- Harvard University USA 1- Oxford Brookes University 1- Bath University
2- Purdue University USA 2- Cornell University USA 2- Georgetown University USA 2- U.S. Naval Academy USA
Quarter Finals
Verdict Verdict Verdict Verdict
1 length 2 1/3 lengths 1 length 1 2/3 lengths
1- Durham University 1- University of St Andrews 1- Harvard University USA 1- Oxford Brookes University
2- University of London 2- Exeter University 2- Cambridge University 2- Bath University
Semi Finals
Verdict Verdict
2 lengths 4 feet
1- Durham University 1- Harvard University USA
2- University of St Andrews 2- Oxford Brookes University
Finals
Verdict
3/4 length
1- Harvard University USA
2- Durham University

Boating
Bow- Drew Bennett '19 (LW); 2- Owen Firebaugh '19 (HW); 3- John Schoenewolf '21 (LW); Stroke- Ben Skinner '19 (LW); Cox- Pat Urrutia '20 (LW)


The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup

M2(-)
First Round
Verdict Verdict
Not rowed out
Easily
1- H.J.F. Hogan & H.S Elworthy 1- F.D.D. Hamilton & D.H. Williamson USA
2- M.M. Coughlan & J.S. Davidson 2- J.M. Pushner & B.A. Sagawinia USA
Quarter Finals
Verdict Verdict Verdict Verdict
2 1/4 lengths 3 1/2 lengths Easily 1/3 length
1- M. O'Donovan & S.M. O'Driscoll Ireland 1- A. Diaz & A. Haack Argentina 1- A.M. Ball & T.D. Ballinger 1- M.C. Oyen & M. Steenman Netherlands
2- H.J.F. Hogan & H.S Elworthy 2- J.J. Westfold & J.W. McKenzie 2- P.E. Poynter & T.F. Burton 2- F.D.D. Hamilton & D.H. Williamson USA
Semi Finals
Verdict Verdict
2 3/4 lengths 3 1/2 lengths
1- A. Diaz & A. Haack Argentina 1- M.C. Oyen & M. Steenman Netherlands
2- M. O'Donovan & S.M. O'Driscoll Ireland 2- A.M. Ball & T.D. Ballinger
Finals
Verdict
4 3/4 lengths
1- A. Diaz & A. Haack Argentina
2- M.C. Oyen & M. Steenman Netherlands

Boating
Bow- James Pushner '22 (HW); Stroke- Brandon Sagawinia '19 (HW)

The Silver Goblet & Nickalls' Challenge Cup
U.S. Naval Academy M2-

Bow- James Pushner '22, Stroke- Brandon Sagawinia '19
Photo courtesy of Navy Crew



The Hambleden Pairs Challenge Cup

W2(-)
Quarter Finals
Verdict Verdict Verdict Verdict
3 lengths 2 1/4 lengths Easily 3 3/4 lengths
1- E.C. Beeres & L. Youssifou 1- G.E. Prendergast & K.L. Gowler 1- X. Lin & R. Ju 1- P.C. Smith & P.J. Whittaker
2- J. Vemeer & E.S.F. Stewart 2- S.M. O'Connor & N.L. Long 2- G.L. King. & C.C. King 2- E.R.M. Krulik & R. Brackett
Semi Finals
Verdict Verdict
2 lengths 4 3/4 lengths
1- G.E. Prendergast & K.L. Gowler New Zealand 1- X. Lin & R. Ju China
2- E.C. Beeres & L. Youssifou Netherlands 2- P.C. Smith & P.J. Whittaker
Finals
Verdict
Easily
1- G.E. Prendergast & K.L. Gowler New Zealand
2- X. Lin & R. Ju China

Boating
Bow- Raye Brackett '20; Stroke- Emily Krulik '20

The Hambleden Pairs Challenge Cup
U.S. Armed Forces - U.S. Naval Academy W2-

L-R: Stroke- Emily Krulik '20, Bow- Raye Brackett '20
Photo courtesy of Navy Women's Crew



Lead-up Races to the 2019 Henley Royal Regatta
Prior to the Henley Royal Regatta, Navy's men and women competed as U. S. Naval Academy crews in two separate regattas.

The women rowed a 4(-) in the Henley Women's Regatta, and the men rowed an 8(+) and 4(+) in the Marlow Regatta. Results of these races follow.


21-23/06/2019 Henley Women's Regatta on the River Thames at Henley-on-Thames, England

Winner: Edinburgh University
Runner-up: London University

First Round Byes: Edinburgh University, London University

Championship 4(-)
First Round
Verdict Verdict Verdict
Time: 5:52
Easily
Time: 5:28
1 length
Time: 5:26
3/4 length
1- Molesey BC (A) 1- Oxford Brookes 1- Thames RC
2- Marlow BC (A) 2- London RC/Vesta BC 2- Molesy BC (B)
Verdict Verdict Verdict
Time: 5:09
3 lengths
Time: 5:20
3 1/2 lengths
Time: 5:32
3 1/2 lengths
1- Navy 1- Leander Club 1- Univ of Tulsa (USA)
2- Oxford UWBC 2- Combined Servs 2- Marlow BC (B)
Quarter Finals
Verdict Verdict Verdict Verdict
Time: 5:16
1/3 length
Time: 5:26
1 1/4 length
Time: 5:12
1 3/4 lengths
Time: 5:15
2 1/2 lengths
1- Oxford Brookes 1- London Univ 1- Navy 1- Edinburgh Univ
2- Molesey BC (A) 2- Thames RC 2- Leander Club 2- Univ of Tulsa (USA)
Semi Finals
Verdict Verdict
Time: 5:06
1 length
Time: 4:57
1 1/4 lengths
1- London Univ 1- Edinburgh Univ
2- Oxford Brookes 2- Navy
Finals
Verdict
Time: 4:54
1/2 length
1- Edinburgh Univ
2- London Univ


Boating 4-
Bow- Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson '21; 2- Raye Brackett '20; 3- Ashlyn Dawson '20; Stroke- Emily Krulik '20

Navy Henley Women's Regatta 2019
United States Armed Forces 4-

L-R: Stroke- Emily Krulik '20, 3- Ashlyn Dawson '20, 2- Raye Brackett '20,
Bow- Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson '21

Photo courtesy of Navy Women's Crew



22/06/2019 Marlow Regatta on Dorney Lake at Eton, England

Marlow Regatta 2019

Tier II 8+ (University)
Willott Taylor Trophy
Crew Time
1- United States Naval Academy 6:05.51
2- Oxford Brookes University Boat Club C 6:06.98
3- Eton College Boat Club A 6:07.99
4- Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club A 6:09.42
5- St Edwards School Boat Club A 6:16.80
6- University of Bristol Boat Club 6:19.50
7- Newcastle University Boat Club B 6:20.77

Boating 8+
Bow- Griffin Dunne '22 (HW); 2- James Pushner '22 (HW); 3- Brandon Sagawinia '19 (HW); 4- John Lamb '20 (HW); 5- Jared Taintor '20 (HW); 6- Jacob Klosowski '20 (HW) ; 7- Riki Gagnon '21 (LW); Stroke- Chandler Washburn '21 (LW); Cox- Matthew Catanoso '22 (HW)

Marlow Regatta 2019
United States Naval Academy 8+

L-R: Coach- Rob Friedrich; Bow- Griffin Dunne '22; 2- James Pushner '22; 3- Brandon Sagawinia '19; 4- John Lamb '20; Cox- Matthew Catanoso '22; 5- Jared Taintor '20; 6- Jacob Klosowski '20; 7- Riki Gagnon '21; Stroke- Chandler Washburn '21
Photo courtesy of Navy Crew


Tier II 4+
Charles Rowe Memorial Cup
Crew Time
1- United States Naval Academy 7:09.75
2- Nottingham Rowing Club 7:23.61
3- Quintin Boat Club 7:24.52
4- Warwick Boat Club 7:29.44
5- St Paul's School (USA) A 7:30.36
6- Twickenham Rowing Club A 7:35.20
7- Aberdeen University Boat Club 7:39.73

Boating 4(+)
Bow- Drew Bennett '19 (LW); 2- Owen Firebaugh '19 (HW); 3- John Schoenewolf '21 (LW); Stroke- Ben Skinner '19 (LW); Cox- Patrick Urrutia '20 (LW)


Marlow Regatta 2019
United States Naval Academy 4+

L-R: Bow- Drew Bennett '19; 2- Owen Firebaugh '19; Cox- Patrick Urrutia '20;
3- John Schoenewolf '21; Stroke- Ben Skinner '19

Photo courtesy of Navy Crew