You are hereNavy Lightweight Crew U.S. Team Rowers

Navy Lightweight Crew U.S. Team Rowers


The following tables list all Navy lightweight rowers who have competed on U.S. international crews.
Special thanks to Thomas E. Weil, Jr., Yale '70, et al. for capturing and saving this detail at: Friends of Rowing History.

Please send any corrections to the NavyLights Staff Historian.

1976

FISA Championships LM8+
Villach, Austria
Place: 3rd

Bow Bruce Stone, Princeton University '70
2 Andrew Washburn, Syracuse University '75
3 Craig Drake, Cornell University '77
4 Thomas P. Cook, Navy ‘76
5 John C. Dunn, Cornell University '73
6 Ralph Nauman, MIT '74
7 Scott Roop, Buffalo State '79
Stroke Sean P. Colgan, University of Pennsylvania '77
Cox Joseph O’Connor, University of Pennsylvania '79
Alternate Frank Neczypor, Marietta College '74


1986

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Nottingham, England
Place: 6th

Bow Peter Kermond
2 John T. Hall, Navy ‘87 [heavyweight rower at Navy]
3 Stewart Huntington
4 Henry Huntington
5 Eric Hamilton
6 Fred Michini
7 Stephen Schmitt
Stroke Charles Butt, III
Cox John Hartigan
Alternate Tom West
Alternate Max Borghard
Alternate Paul Fuchs
Coach Bruce Konopka
Coach Gavin White
Coach Steve Quagliano


1989

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Bled, Yugoslavia
Place: 4th

Bow Michael Morrison
2 James Pierce
3 Paul D. Montanus, Navy ‘89
4 John Irvine
5 Thomas West
6 Edward Hewitt
7 Timothy Howle
Stroke Eric Rosow
Cox Michael O'Gorman
Alternate Jay Feenan
Alternate Greg Wilkins
Alternate Scott Lynch
Coach David Vogel


1990

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Tasmania, Australia
Place: 6th

Bow Jeffrey Pfaendtner
2 Andrew Kress
3 John Velyvis
4 John Irvine
5 Dale P. Hurley, Jr., Navy ‘89
6 Christopher O'Brien
7 Timothy Howle
Stroke Eduardo Montalvo
Cox Michael O'Gorman
Alternate Tim Wray
Alternate Robert Hermann
Coach Stewart MacDonald


1991

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Vienna, Austria
Place: 3rd

Bow Eduardo Montalvo
2 Thomas Hartley
3 Robert Hermann
4 Brian Varga
5 David Collins
6 Dale P. Hurley, Jr., Navy ‘89
7 Thomas Auth
Stroke James Manson
Cox Michael O'Gorman
Alternate Tim Wray
Head Coach Stewart MacDonald
Coach Frederick Schoch
Coach James Dreher
Coach Colleen Fuerst


1992

World Rowing Championships LM4-
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Place: 5th

Bow William Carlucci
2 Dale P. Hurley, Jr., Navy ‘89
3 Brian Varga
Stroke Matthew Collins
Coach Fred Schoch


1994

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.
Place: 5th

Bow Christopher Pedicone
2 Ross Flemer
3 Dale P. Hurley, Jr., Navy ‘89
4 Kane Larin
5 Jonathan Moss
6 Davis Kitchel
7 Thomas Beetham
Stroke Steve Gantz
Cox Paul Mokha
Coach Andrew Card


1995

World Rowing Championships LM2-
Tampere, Finland
Place: 10th

Bow Dale P. Hurley, Jr., Navy ‘89
Stroke Ross Flemer, Penn Athletic Club
Coach Ted A. Nash, Penn Athletic Club


2005

World Rowing U-23 Championships LM4-
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Place: 8th

Bow William M. Vuillet, Navy ‘05
2 Jake Goodman, Rutgers University '05
3 Max Litt, Cornell University '07
Stroke William (Will) Daly, Boston University '06


2008

World Rowing U-23 Championships LM4-
Brandenburg, Germany
Place: 9th

Bow John Wainwright, Oregon State University '08
2 Anthony Fahden, Dartmouth College '08
3 Chadwick M. (Chad) Healy, Navy ‘09
Stroke David Montani, Fordham University '10


2009

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Poznan Malta, Poland
Place: 2nd

Bow John (Skip) Dise, MIT '03
2 Kenneth (Kenny) McMahon, University of Wisconsin '08
3 Ryan Fox, University of Wisconsin '10
4 Andrew (Andy) Diebold, Cornell University '06
5 Anthony Fahden, Dartmouth College '08
6 Matthew (Matt) Muffelman, Dartmouth College '03
7 James J. (Jimmy) Sopko, Navy '05
Stroke Matthew (Matt) Kochem, Cornell University '08
Cox Kerry Quinn, Cornell University '11

World Rowing U-23 Championships LM4-
Racice Roudnice, Czech Republic
Place: 10th

Bow Julian S. Bowling, Navy ‘10
2 Chadwick M. (Chad) Healy, Navy ‘09
3 Edward M. (Mix) King, Navy ‘11
Stroke Austin Meyer, Harvard University '12


2010

World Rowing Cup III LM4-
Lucerne, Switzerland
Place: 13th

Bow James J. (Jimmy) Sopko, Navy '05
2 Anthony Fahden, Dartmouth College '08
3 Nicholas (Nick) LaCava, Columbia University '09
Stroke William (Will) Daly, Boston University '06

World Rowing U-23 Championships LM2-
Brest, Belarus
Place: 6th

Bow Michael J. Kerrigan, Navy '10
Stroke Christian Kline, Princeton University '11

World Rowing U-23 Championships LM4-
Brest, Belarus
Place: 3rd

Bow Austin Meyer, Harvard University '12
2 William (Will) Newell, Harvard University '11
3 Edward M. (Mike) King, Navy '11
Stroke Robin Prendes, Princeton University '11

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Lake Karapiro, Cambridge, New Zealand
Place: 5th

Bow John (Skip) Dise, MIT '03
2 Michael J. Kerrigan, Navy '10
3 Julian S. Bowling, Navy '10
4 Robert Duff, Jr., Columbia University '10
5 James J. (Jimmy) Sopko, Navy '05
6 Matthew (Matt) Muffelman, Dartmouth College '03
7 Kenneth (Kenny) McMahon, University of Wisconsin '08
Stroke Matthew (Matt) Kochem, Cornell University '08
Cox Stephen (Steve) Young, Jr., MIT '09


2011

World Rowing Championships LM8+
Bled, Slovenia
Place: 5th

Bow Austin Meyer, Harvard University '12
2 Kenneth (Kenny) McMahon, University of Wisconsin '08
3 Christian Klein, Princeton University '11
4 Matthew (Matt) Kochem, Cornell University '08
5 Edward M. (Mix) King, Navy '11
6 Nicholas (Nick) LaCava, Columbia University '09
7 James J. (Jimmy) Sopko, Navy '05
Stroke William (Will) Newell, Harvard University '11
Cox John (Jack) Carlson, Georgetown University '09


2016

Games of the XXXI Olympiad LM4-
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Place: 10th

Bow Anthony Fahden, Dartmouth College '08
2 Edward M. (Mix) King, Navy '11
3 Tyler Nase, Princeton University '13
Stroke Robin Prendes, Princeton University '11


2017

World Rowing U-23 Championships LM4-
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Place: 2nd

Bow John Gleim, Marietta College '17
2 Austin Treubert, Navy '18
3 Kyle James, University of Wisconsin '17
Stroke Vincent LaMonte, College of the Holy Cross '17


20th Maccabiah Games
Jerusalem, Israel

M2x
Place: 3rd

Bow Ethan Genyk, University of Pennsylvania '18
Stroke Noah Chaskin, Navy '20

M2-
Place: 3rd

Bow Ethan Genyk, University of Pennsylvania '18
Stroke Noah Chaskin, Navy '20

M4x
Place: 2nd

Bow Ethan Genyk, University of Pennsylvania '18
2 Joshua Kuppersmith, Harvard '19
3 David Wexner, Harvard '19
Stroke Noah Chaskin, Navy '20

M4-
Place: 2nd

Bow Ethan Genyk, University of Pennsylvania '18
2 Noah Chaskin, Navy '20
3 David Wexner, Harvard '19
Stroke Joshua Kuppersmith, Harvard '19